Nature's Song in Painting
The first impression one can get looking at Hamlet Asatryan’s paintings is the freshness of Dilijan, one of the best resort towns of Armenia. This is followed by  the momentary cognition of the genuine life and great love towards it expressed through the changing colours of time and the strokes of the paintbrush inspired by the optimistic outlook of the artist.
The unique portrayal of nature's beauty and the continuous creative efforts and strivings for the revelation of its secrets disclose the painter's individual style in the amazing reality of his works of art. This is what originates his endless love towards his motherland and the main melodyof his effective paintings' song.
In the vivid works depicting old Dilijan the artist clearly expresses his thoughts and creative endeavors, nostalgic emotions towards the past and the sweet memories connected with them. These sensations arealive in the paintings and can be felt in his grandmother’s caring eye, the tenderness of which is still present in the warmcorners of his paternal old house. Even the shadows of sorrow are expressed through bright colours in Asatryan's works and this can not be left unnoticed. Warm reddish, fresh blues and greens of nature: these are the individual colours of the artist used to reflect his first spontaneous and emotional reactions to the natural beauties of his motherland. His unique method consists in putting tiny touches of pure colour onto the canvas so that the colour mixing takes place not on the palette but as a phenomenon of optics between the canvas and the eye of the beholder. H.Asatryan has a supreme artistic sense enriched with patriotism; he gives birth to unique works of art that can be so deeply felt and appreciated.
Hamlet Asatryan
Life and work experience: